Wednesday, 13 Nov 2019 | 16 Rabi Al Awwal 1441
Sultanate’s liberalised visa regime: Opening the floodgates for tourism

Sultanate’s liberalised visa regime: Opening the floodgates for tourism

With a view to attract a lot more guests from newer markets, Oman has began opening up its visa regime as effectively as standardised the method with its eVisa service.

According to financial diversification method (Tanfeedh), the aim is to annually improve the quantity of vacationers to attain two.7mn guests (who keep at least 1 evening) by 2020. Further, Oman aims to improve the tourism sector’s GDP from RO0.749bn to RO1.50bn by 2020, improve the private sector’s investment in tourism sector to at least RO1.8bn by 2020 and improve the quantity of jobs in the tourism sector from 24,900 in 2016 to 45,000 by 2020.

The ROP’s eVisa initiative launched earlier this year in March aims to attract vacationers from emerging markets, which have the biggest quantity of citizens engaged in international tourism.

For instance, from India alone, nine million Indians are anticipated to travel to the GCC by 2021, according to the newest figures from Colliers International.

Reports from the UNWTO recommend the outbound Indian travel marketplace will develop to 50mn by 2021, with the typical devote per trip by Indian travellers also growing. Recently in June this year, Oman reintroduced the well-known quick keep tourist visas valid for ten days at a nominal charge of RO5. For the very first time, applications for this visa can also be processed at Omani embassies/consulates abroad.

In 2017, ROP had provided particular visa status to citizens of 28 nations whose citizens are now supplied non-sponsored eVisa. The new list consists of nations such as Azerbaijan, Armenia, Albania, Uzbekistan, Iran, Panama, Bhutan, Bosnia, Peru, Belarus, Turkmenistan, Maldives, Georgia, Honduras, Salvador, Tajikistan, Guatemala, Vietnam, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Cuba, Costa Rica, Laos, Mexico and Nicaragua, India, China and Russia.

As per the recommendations, the applicant ought to have a valid passport for a period of not significantly less than six months and need to be a resident or holder of a visa from 1 of the following nations: the US, Canada, Australia, the UK and Schengen nations. The applicant’s residence/visa in these nations ought to be valid when applying for visa.

The visa applicant shall have a return ticket and a confirmed hotel reservation in order to be granted the visa.

Information Source: Muscat Daily

Check Also

Over 100 businesses to feature at Thai Trade Exhibition

Over 100 businesses to feature at Thai Trade Exhibition

Over 100 businesses - food and beverages, beauty products, fashion and accessories, perfume and oud oil, diamond, jewellery, hair care, health and wellness amongst others - will be the highlight of the Thai Trade Exhibition that will start on Tuesday.